Students, Staff and Faculty Awarded at Honors Day 2011

Posted on: April 19, 2011

Tennessee Wesleyan College's Annual Honors Day Celebration recognizes the best and brightest in this year's class.

I. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Sam Roberts
The William P. Miller Award: Ashton Haynie and Caroline Knowler
The Harrilyn C. Sallis Award: Alex Boris
The Mrs. Sue Carter Sherman Award: Michael Hicks
The Harry Russell Caldwell Award: Joel Gossner
The Mrs. Frank Riggs Award: Evyn Jackson
The Tennessee Wesleyan College Biblical Studies Award: Rebecca Patterson
The Naff Award in Religion and Philosophy: Mark Reedy

II. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Patricia Jones
Athens Education Association Award: Danielle English
McMinn County Retired Teachers Association Award: Jenna Lewis
McMinn County Teachers Association Award: Virginia Carnley
Sherry B. Godsey Award: Shane Webb
Pi Lambda Theta – Educational Honorary Society: Megan Arndts and Heather Gibson
Alpha Delta Kappa – Honorary Society: Emilee Self

III. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Mark Shoop
The Chemical Rubber Company Award: Zach Sherrill
The American Institute of Chemist Award: Taylor Shaw
The Richard M. Johnson Award: Katherine Melton and Savannah Howe

IV. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Martha Maddox
The TWC Accounting Award: Joel Gossner
The TWC Management Award: Heather Haynes
The TWC Finance Award: Nathan Ervin
The TWC International Management Award: Laura Swallows
The TWC Computer Information System Award: David Arjomandi
The TWC Marketing Award: Shane Hawkins
The Human Resource Management Award: Amy Jo Castor
The Bill "B.T" Hutson – Best Overall Business Administration Student Award: Lauren Brown
The TWC Evening Program Best Overall Business Administration Student Award: Adrianne Millsaps
Business Administration Award in Memory of Allen H. Carter Award: Benton Bright
Business Administration Award in Honor of Valerie Carter Tipps Award: Courtney Glover

V. Presentation of Awards .................................Ms. Linda Garza
The Jeffrey Barnes Memorial Service Award: Pam McManaman
The Criminal Justice Association Award: Jonathan Howard
The Annual "Mr. T" Jim Thompson Award: Lauren Meredith
The Jane Addams Award: Victoria Morgan

VI. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Sharon Brown
The Mr. and Mrs. George Yates Prize: Zachariah Durbin
The L and M Motors Mathematics Award: Joshua Walker
The Jane Bowling Kennerly Memorial Scholarship and Prize in Mathematics: Virginia Carnley

VII. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Diane Klein
Tennessee Wesleyan College Exercise and Sports Sciences Award: Helen Collins and Jaclyn Evans

VIII. Presentation of Awards .................................Ms. Sandra Clariday
The Harrison Hart Outstanding Library Assistant Award: Emma White

IX. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Elizabeth Ruleman
Nocatula Yearbook Award: Gray Wattenbarger
Springs of Helicon Poetry Award: Tyler Stanfield
Springs of Helicon Prose Award: Merriam Krahala
Springs of Helicon Art Award: James Wooten
The James Bright Wilson Religious Poetry Award: Elizabeth Bowers
The Isobel Griscom Award: Alexa Marlow and Sydney Varajon
The Pauline Wiggins O' Brian Award: April Hutsell
The Outstanding English Major Award: April Hutsell

Sigma Tau Delta Inductees: Helen Collins, Kelsey Cowan, Karessa Cunningham, Rochelle Davidson, Brittany Davis, Kirby Deal, Merriam Krahala, Debbie Manis, Chelsey Murphy, Tina Owens, Brittany Price, Hollie Reagan, and Michelle Spradlin

X. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Kerry Towler
Psi Chi Inductees: Kallie Tinnel, Daelyn Swafford, and Hailey Bryant

XI. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Eric Love
The Standing Ovation Award for Career Achievement in Theatre: Tyler Stanfield
The Limelight Award for Achievement in Directing: Kelsey Peck
The Spotlight Awards for Achievement in Acting: Chris Hampton and Alex Boris
The Golden Wrench Award for Outstanding Work in Technical Theatre: Andrew Farris
The Golden Gaff Tape Award for Exceptional Work Behind-the-Scenes: Melody Cox
The Alpha Psi Omega Theatre Honor Society:

Inductees – Kelsey Peck, Thomas Barker, Chesney Johnston, Andrew Farris, Melody Cox, Meagan Malone, Aaron Martel, Alex Boris and Lyssa Maddux
Graduates – Tyler Stanfield and Dylan Pogue

XII. Presentation of Awards .................................Mr. Nathan Ervin
The Ann Vaught Dougherty Award: Laura Swallows
The Jeffrey L. Barnes Service Award: Laura Swallows
The Jim Thompson Service Award for Faculty: Dr. David Grant Willhite
The Jim Thompson Service Award for Staff: Ms. Marsha Zaleta

XIII. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Scott Mashburn
The Dr. Floyd "Jack" Bowling Award: Lauren Flores
The Balfour Award: Karessa Cunningham
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges:

XIV. Recognition of Ambassadors ...........................Mr. Stan R. Harrison

XV. Recognition of Hackberry and Oak Society........... Mr. Stan R. Harrison

XVI. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Suzanne Hine
The Alton L. Smith Award for Academic Advising: Dr. Patricia Ging
New Faculty Incentive Award: Ms. Stacy Swafford and Dr. Shaun Morgan
The Excellence in Teaching and Scholarship Award: Dr. William McDonald
The Faculty Incentive Merit Award: Dr. David Duncan and Dr. Kerry Towler
The Faculty Incentive Recognition Awards: Dr. Mark Shoop and Mr. Tony Bryant
The Deane G. Hall Award: Ms. Sharon Bailey
The Lockmiller Teacher of the Year Award: Dr. Chris Schutz

XVII. Presentation of Awards .................................Ms. Mandie Thacker
Outstanding Service-Learning Faculty Award: Dr. Bill Watts
Outstanding Student Organization Volunteer Award: Circle K

XVIII. Presentation of Awards .....................Ms. Pam Davis and Mr. Stan R. Harrison
Aramark/TWC Staff Member of the Year: Arthur Cox

National/TWC Staff Member of the Year: Yolanda Martinez
Murray Guard/TWC Staff Member of the Year: Bill Mason

New Staff Innovation Award: Kelly Martin
The Senior Staff Award: Traci Williams
The Flame Award: Naomi Clarke

XIX. Presentation of Awards .................................Dr. Scott Mashburn
Outgoing SGA Officers
President Nathan Ervin
Vice President Jaclyn Evans
Secretary Karessa Cunningham
Treasurer Allen Leuthold

XX. Swearing-In Ceremony SGA Officers ..................Mr. Stan R. Harrison
Incoming SGA Officers
President Cassie Romeo
Vice President Kirby Deal
Secretary Mallory Hayes
Treasurer Thomas Barker